content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

PHILLIP Prove too Powerful

 
​Phillip House Captains Jesse Alexander and Matthew Schifilliti
WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent
Ayr State High School’s annual Interhouse Cross Country Carnival consisted of various events held over two days - Tuesday 30 April and Thursday 2 May.
Tuesday saw the continuation of the Cross Country Relay which was introduced last year.  Each house fielded an U14 and U19 Relay Team comprising of six students to compete in a 6x1 km relay within the school grounds.  Cook posted an early points lead after the completion of the relay events with Phillip only three points behind.  The main events took place on Thursday with the traditional Cross Country and Fun Run. Over 65 students fought for positions and points in a strong field in the Cross Country.  While students were competing in the Cross Country, the remaining student body competed in the Fun Run.  Students were keen, with many running to complete as many laps as possible in the 30 minutes to gain points for their Houses.  The Colour Fun concluded the afternoon with a colour bonanza awash on the oval with record numbers keen to be part of this year’s event.  Over 170 students participated in the Colour Fun which was once again proudly supported by the Ayr High Interact Club who purchased the colour powder.
All four events: Relay, Cross Country, Fun Run and Colour Fun, contributed to the overall points tally.  Phillip took out the honours this year, ending Macquarie’s back to back wins.  Phillip had the best performing Cross Country team and were also competitive in the Relay and fielded strong numbers in both the Fun Run and Colour Fun to post a points victory of 953 over Banks on 850.  Macquarie finished in third place on 809 points and Cook in fourth place on 723 points. Individual age-group champions are listed below and are congratulated for their outstanding performances.
 
 Age Champions

Back LtoR: Angus McMullen, Lachlan Mills, Dylan Meinicke, Colby, Luke Prior, Kelly Meinicke

Front LtoR: Maddison Geitz, Charley Ruskin, Taylah Stenning, Giselle Le Feuvre, Ashley Green, Emma Donovan

 Cross Country Age Group Results

WINNER
HOUSE
RUNNER-UP
HOUSE
GIRLS U/12
Maddison Geitz
Phillip
Amanda Brown
Banks
BOYS U/12
Angus McMullen
Banks
Cooper Raitelli
Macquarie
GIRLS U/13
Charley Ruskin
Banks
Tyla Cox
Phillip
BOYS U/13
Lachlan Mills
Phillip
Matthew Kolb
Cook
GIRLS U/14
Taylah Stenning
Phillip
Kya Olsen
Macquarie
BOYS U/14
Dylan Meinicke
Phillip
Brody Ferguson
Cook
GIRLS U/15
Giselle LeFeuvre
Cook
Mackinley Cox
Phillip
BOYS U/15
Colby Lennox
Phillip
-
-
GIRLS U/16
Ashley Green
Banks
Kahlee Lennox
Cook
BOYS U/16
Luke Prior
Phillip
JD Wilkins
Phillip
GIRLS U/19
Emma Donovan
Cook
-
-
BOYS U/19
Kelly Meinicke
Phillip
Ryan Kastner
Cook
  
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Back to news feed
Last reviewed 12 November 2019
Last updated 12 November 2019