Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Phillip Dominate Swimming Carnival

19/02/2016
​2016 Swimming Carnival Age Champions
Ayr High’s annual Inter-house Swimming Carnival was awash with colour and excitement on Friday 19 February.  Phillip took the lead early in the day and never looked back, claiming back-to-back swimming titles.  Phillip finished on 1140 points; Cook placed second with 987 points; Banks in third place with 856 points; and Macquarie in fourth place on 778 points.
Congratulations to the Phillip House Captains and House Parents for organising and encouraging their team towards a well-deserved victory.  Well done to the Captains of the other Houses who provided a great day of spirit and competition.
 
Phillip was also deemed to be the loudest and proudest House demonstrating overall team spirit, with continual encouragement and chants for their participants throughout the day and thus was awarded the ‘Spirit Stick’.
 
Jacob McConnachie (U19), Taya Wood (U16) and Shannen Wood (U15) are to be congratulated in sharing the Max Tavasci Trophy, which is awarded to individual performers who achieve maximum individual points (75 points).  One record was broken this year - Jacob McConnachie broke his own U19 male 50m Breaststroke record with a time of 34.24 (34.87) seconds.  The Individual Age Champions are published below.
 
The success of this year’s carnival was a result of the time and planning of all House Captains, senior students and House Teachers.  They are to be congratulated for their efforts, as are the student body for their enthusiastic support, level of participation and excellent behaviour.  Thanks are extended to the Ayr Amateur Swimming Club who once again provided and set up equipment used on the day; A & B Rural and Elders for the use of their tents; the Year 12 students and staff who helped set-up tents at 7.00 am and stayed behind after 3 pm to pack away equipment; all school staff who helped in preparing, supervising or officiating and the Ayr High Interact Club for the food.  Thank you.
 
 
2016 Swimming Carnival Winners - Phillip 
   
DIV.
AGE CHAMPIONS
HOUSE
PTS.
U12
Brooklyn Ivory
Banks
58
Zac Kelly
Macquarie
70
U13
Adriana Higgs-Ward
Macquarie
68
Lachlan Wellington
Macquarie
65
U14
Mekah Bonato
Macquarie
46
Hayden Doyle
Phillip
70
U15
Shannen Wood
Cook
75
Ryan Kastner
Cook
70
U16
Taya Wood
Cook
75
Wesley O’Rourke
Phillip
42
U19
Emma Lyons
Phillip
68
Jacob McConnachie
Phillip
75