Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Banks Triumphs Again!!

16/02/2018
​Swimming Carnival Winners 2018 - Banks
Ayr High’s annual Interhouse Swimming Carnival was awash with colour and excitement on Friday 16 February.  All four Houses were in contention to take overall honours throughout the day with the lead and placings changing at each announcement of results.  Ultimately it came down to Banks and Cook as they battled for first and second place whilst Macquarie and Phillip fought it out for third and fourth.  Banks triumphed to be crowned overall winners, claiming back-to-back honours (having won in 2017).  Banks finished on 1021 points; Cook placed second with 980 points; Phillip in third place with 963 points; and Macquarie in fourth place on 888 points.
 
Congratulations to the Banks’ House Captains and House Parents for organising and encouraging their team towards a well deserved victory.  Well done to the Captains of the other Houses who provided a great day of spirit and competition.
 
Banks was also deemed to be the loudest and proudest House demonstrating team spirit with continual encouragement and chants for their participants throughout the day and was awarded the ‘Spirit Stick’.
 
The 50m Dash for Cash, which is a handicapped race, saw the fastest 50m freestyle swimmers in each age-group compete to claim fastest ‘Ayr High’ swimmer.  The winners were Shannen Wood (U19) and Ryan Kastner (U19).  This event was proudly sponsored by Kim and Michael McConnachie (winners receive $50 prize money).  Banks continued their winning streak to also claim honours in the All-Age relay, which sees each House submit one team of 12 competitors (1 boy and 1 girl of each age-group) in a 12 x 50m Freestyle Relay.
 
Shannen Wood (U19), Ryan Kastner (U19), Brent Barnett (U15), Malakai Smith (U14), Dylan Meinicke (U13) and Blake Jorgensen (U12) are to be congratulated in sharing the Max Tavasci Trophy, which is awarded to individual performers who achieve maximum individual points (75 points).  Six records were broken this year - refer to page 3.
The Individual Age Champions are published on page 3.
 
The success of this year’s carnival was the result of the time and planning of all House Captains, senior students and House Teachers.  They are to be congratulated for their efforts as are the student body for their enthusiastic support, level of participation and behaviour.  Thanks are extended to the Ayr Amateur Swimming Club who once again provided and set up equipment used on the day; A & B Rural and Elders for the use of their tents; the Year 12 students and staff who helped set up tents at 7.00 am and stayed behind after 3.00 pm to pack away equipment; all school staff who helped in preparing, supervising or officiating and the Ayr High Interact Club for the food.  Thank you.
 
DIV.
AGE CHAMPIONS
HOUSE
PTS.
U12
Phoebe Lyons
Phillip
65
Blake Jorgensen
Cook
75
U13
Emma King
Cook
70
Dylan Meinicke
Phillip
75
U14
Madisyn Grant
Banks
65
Malakai Smith
Cook
75
U15
Adriana Higgs-Ward
Macquarie
68
Brent Barnett
Phillip
75
U16
Kalypso Karagkiozis
Macquarie
65
Joe Spelta
Banks
49
U19
Shannen Wood
Cook
75
Ryan Kastner
Cook
75
 
Records:
U12 Blake Jorgensen (Cook)     100m Freestyle                 1:24.25 (1:49.42)
                                                    50m Freestyle                  35.02 (41.83)
                                                    50m Breaststroke             48.40 (56.52)
                                                    50m Backstroke               45.84 (58.21)
                                                    50m Butterfly                    49.45 (1:00.30)
U12 Banks (Boys)                       4x50m Freestyle Relay     3:42.18 (4:28.58) 
 
 
     Swimming Carnival Age Champions 2018             Max Tavasci Trophy Winners 2018